Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Moderators: HeneryH, TimG

IAmATeaf
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:48 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by IAmATeaf » Fri Nov 18, 2022 1:35 pm

If you get no response back from AI then surely you need to check that to see what it is doing when it get sent an image?
User avatar
jeremypsl
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2022 7:42 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by jeremypsl » Fri Nov 18, 2022 1:45 pm

AI is working most of the time !
But sometimes BI motion triggers get stuck, maybe because the communication between them failed.
Normaly, i see a MOTION_A message and then an AI report with nothing or person %.
But sometimes, i see other messages like my previous screenshots and infinite triggers with high cpu consumption.
I didn't have this behavior a couple weeks ago, it was working fine.
Maybe updates or CP.AI broke something for me.
User avatar
jeremypsl
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2022 7:42 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by jeremypsl » Wed Nov 23, 2022 2:44 pm

Well, no solution right now, am i the only one with this issue ?
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 2467
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by TimG » Thu Nov 24, 2022 5:20 pm

Very probably !

The only thing I can find that comes close to your issue is the "Trigger until reset" option, but that should only work with external triggers.
Forum Moderator.
User avatar
jeremypsl
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2022 7:42 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by jeremypsl » Fri Nov 25, 2022 8:01 am

There is no logs in BI to see exactly what is going on ?
User avatar
jeremypsl
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2022 7:42 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by jeremypsl » Sun Dec 04, 2022 4:49 pm

Well, i think i found a solution but i'm not sure what setting did it.
I unchecked "Begin analysis with motion-leading image" and "Detect/ignore static objects" and add a random thing to "To cancel" in AI settings.
Works perfectly now.
Hope it stay the same for long.
User avatar
jeremypsl
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2022 7:42 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by jeremypsl » Wed Dec 14, 2022 7:52 am

Well it is "Detect/ignore static objects" that cause my problems.
Without it no problem at all.
Thanks for the help.
Post Reply