Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Moderators: HeneryH, TimG

User avatar
jeremypsl
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2022 7:42 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by jeremypsl » Tue Nov 15, 2022 6:29 am

This morning, 3 cameras was stuck, no detections when they are stuck, cpu usage = 50% !

Need a solution please...
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 2467
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by TimG » Tue Nov 15, 2022 9:24 am

Hi, you will have to send a message to Support about this issue. Don't forget to paste in your BI5 licence details. Please let us know what they say.
Forum Moderator.
IAmATeaf
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:48 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by IAmATeaf » Tue Nov 15, 2022 9:51 am

Your screenshot after mentioning that you had disabled hardware acceleration still shows it enabled?
User avatar
jeremypsl
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2022 7:42 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by jeremypsl » Tue Nov 15, 2022 4:14 pm

Ok i just sent an email to the support.

No i don't use anymore hardware acceleration.
IAmATeaf
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:48 pm

Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by IAmATeaf » Tue Nov 15, 2022 8:19 pm

Do you mean to trigger in audio? If the cam has a mic then maybe that is what is triggering?

Me I only select the zones and triggers events that apply, no idea what you have all your zones and all external events enabled?
User avatar
jeremypsl
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2022 7:42 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by jeremypsl » Wed Nov 16, 2022 7:25 am

I'm not using anything but motion and then AI.
I unchecked everything else than motion but it's the same.
Support suggested me to remove and add again all my cameras... not a fan of this, this sofware is very complicated to setup.
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 2467
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by TimG » Wed Nov 16, 2022 11:23 am

I'm guessing that means they are thinking something has been corrupted. Check drives for errors.

You can then set up a new camera without deleting the original one. Don't clone a camera though, as that is likely to copy the error. See if it is any better than the original version.
Forum Moderator.
User avatar
jeremypsl
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2022 7:42 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by jeremypsl » Wed Nov 16, 2022 4:59 pm

I will try that but my server is perfecly stable, i have VMs on it, Plex and other stuff, no problem at all.
To me it is a wrong behavior of BI...

Edit : just got a stuck camera on this wierd state :

Image

Why motions detection of BI show me the % found by CP.AI ? Is this normal ?
User avatar
jeremypsl
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2022 7:42 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by jeremypsl » Thu Nov 17, 2022 9:21 am

Is anyone that use CP.AI got those states Motion_A (nothing found) or Motion_A (%) ?
Everytime i get that on a camera, it stay in an infinite triggered state and detect nothing…
IAmATeaf
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:48 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by IAmATeaf » Thu Nov 17, 2022 9:51 am

What do you have set within AI jn the triggers tab for that cam ?
Post Reply