Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Moderators: HeneryH, TimG

User avatar
jeremypsl
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2022 7:42 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by jeremypsl » Thu Nov 17, 2022 10:07 am

Same for all my cameras :

Image
User avatar
jeremypsl
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2022 7:42 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by jeremypsl » Thu Nov 17, 2022 1:13 pm

The problem seem to be gone when i desactivate AI.
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 2467
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by TimG » Thu Nov 17, 2022 7:50 pm

Why motions detection of BI show me the % found by CP.AI ? Is this normal ?
I don't think it is. DS and early CP-AI didn't tell you which model had been used by AI. This was added by Ken after I asked if it could be done so that I can use Excel pivot tables to calculate the averages of hundreds/thousands of AI triggers. Due to that, every AI identification should show the model. Here you can see the custom model changing from night to day model. Click on image to enlarge:

custommodel.PNG

And a non-AI trigger shouldn't have a AI % :shock:
Forum Moderator.
User avatar
jeremypsl
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2022 7:42 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by jeremypsl » Thu Nov 17, 2022 7:56 pm

So my "MOTION_A (person: 88%)" is not normal, right ?
IAmATeaf
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:48 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by IAmATeaf » Thu Nov 17, 2022 8:10 pm

What are your AI processing times like? Again why have you got every zone ticked within the AI tab? And not an expert but you’ve also got use main stream if available, won’t that send a large res picture to AI which will then scale the picture down before processing?
User avatar
jeremypsl
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2022 7:42 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by jeremypsl » Thu Nov 17, 2022 8:37 pm

Oh sorry, should i only keep Zone A checked ?
I don't know how AI works, i uncheck main stream (i thought that increased the accuracy of the AI by give it more data).
I'm gonna try that.
IAmATeaf
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:48 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by IAmATeaf » Thu Nov 17, 2022 9:13 pm

For BI detected motion I only have the zones that I have configured ticked.
User avatar
TimG
Posts: 2467
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:45 am
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK.

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by TimG » Fri Nov 18, 2022 8:32 am

jeremypsl wrote: Thu Nov 17, 2022 7:56 pm So my "MOTION_A (person: 88%)" is not normal, right ?
As I understand it, this is not normal. It's like the AI is being called up by a different manner, but is still feeding back to BI5. Please ask Support.
Forum Moderator.
IAmATeaf
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:48 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by IAmATeaf » Fri Nov 18, 2022 10:03 am

TimG wrote:
jeremypsl wrote: Thu Nov 17, 2022 7:56 pm So my "MOTION_A (person: 88%)" is not normal, right ?
As I understand it, this is not normal. It's like the AI is being called up by a different manner, but is still feeding back to BI5. Please ask Support.
The way he has it setup according to the screenshot above all BI zones will go through AI.

I think the support suggestion to create a new cam is probably the best, no idea if a new cam defaults to all motion zones being selected or if the user has manually ticked in which case it also raises the question what else has been ticked?
User avatar
jeremypsl
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2022 7:42 pm

Re: Huge CPU usage ! (stuck on "MOTION_A (nothing found)")

Post by jeremypsl » Fri Nov 18, 2022 12:34 pm

Zones in the AI are all checked by default. I tried to just keep the A but it failed too.
I don't know where zones are setup in BI, i don't think i use them.

For me, BI start the motion trigger, sent data to the AI and don't receive what it want and wait indefinitely...
Without AI there is no problem at all, motion stop normaly.
Post Reply