I setup code project AI for ALPR and it works, but I can not easily access the ALPR info. I hope to get to it from UI3 web. Currently I can select Vehicles in the filter, and the thumbnail shows the ALPR overlaid under the plate. If I right click the clip thumbnail and go to properties, then I can get a large image with the ALPR info overlaid, but no other method shows me this. If I double click the clip it just shows either the raw video or jpg with no ALPR overlaid. Is there a setting that would prevent the overlay from being seen?
That is a screenshot from this youtube video: https://youtu.be/jqc1ukrkMmI?t=1030
This is the only way I can get similar results, and it does not seem like the right procedure:
Doing that opens a medium jpg with the ALPR info overlaid.
The thumbnails and preview frame all have the orange overlay. but opening the video has none and I cant find a jpg with ALPR:
Looking under Alerts or Vehicles I get the same experience with no good way to get to the full screen image with ALPR overlay.
Cannot get overlays using Codeproject AI
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2024 4:21 am
Re: Cannot get overlays using Codeproject AI
I do it by using the BI5 "&Plate" variable, and the BI5 method of adding overlays to the recording:
1. In BI5 General settings, click on the Macros tab.
2. Choose an empty macro number. In my case %2.
3. Add "&Plate" without the quotation marks. Press OK.
4. In the ANPR BI5 camera settings, go to Video/ Display overlays live.
5. Click "Edit overlays".
6. Click "Add text/time".
7. Add "%002" on the top line.
8. Choose font size and colour and press OK.
9. Choose position of text box.
Now when BI5/CPAI spots a plate, the plate number will appear on the screen, and BI5 will record it there.
You can also use &Plate with MQTT to send the number plate to home automation systems:
Where my full Payload is: { "plate":"&PLATE", "Alert_AI":"&MEMO", "Type":"&TYPE","trigger":"ON"}
I presently use that with HomeSeer to flash my garage lights as I drive up the road
1. In BI5 General settings, click on the Macros tab.
2. Choose an empty macro number. In my case %2.
3. Add "&Plate" without the quotation marks. Press OK.
4. In the ANPR BI5 camera settings, go to Video/ Display overlays live.
5. Click "Edit overlays".
6. Click "Add text/time".
7. Add "%002" on the top line.
8. Choose font size and colour and press OK.
9. Choose position of text box.
Now when BI5/CPAI spots a plate, the plate number will appear on the screen, and BI5 will record it there.
You can also use &Plate with MQTT to send the number plate to home automation systems:
Where my full Payload is: { "plate":"&PLATE", "Alert_AI":"&MEMO", "Type":"&TYPE","trigger":"ON"}
I presently use that with HomeSeer to flash my garage lights as I drive up the road
Forum Moderator.
Problem ? Ask and we will try to assist, but please check the Help file.
Problem ? Ask and we will try to assist, but please check the Help file.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2024 4:21 am
Re: Cannot get overlays using Codeproject AI
Thanks so much Tim, that made this feature so much more useful and logical. One last question, do you know the variable to show the confidence level also?
Re: Cannot get overlays using Codeproject AI
See my MQTT payload above, but have a look at the Help file (link in my signature) and search for &PLATE. That will show you all of the options available. I think you are looking for &MEMO which in MQTT would output DayPlate:confidence% like this:
That is what Homeseer MQTT gets from BI5 with that variable. Experimentation is key, but you are very close.
That is what Homeseer MQTT gets from BI5 with that variable. Experimentation is key, but you are very close.
Forum Moderator.
Problem ? Ask and we will try to assist, but please check the Help file.
Problem ? Ask and we will try to assist, but please check the Help file.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2024 4:21 am
Re: Cannot get overlays using Codeproject AI
The documentation says &Memo, but that does not seem to work right. If I set Macro %3 to &Memo, the resulting text just says "Active" all the time, and never shows a Confidence level. Do you know if it is possible to combine variables in a single macro? Or do I just need to overlay 2 macros?